PRIVACY & COOKIE POLICY

Mirabaud & Cie (Europe) SA, UK Branch (henceforth ‘Mirabaud’) make this statement in the light of the requirements of the UK Data Protection Act 1998 ("the Act") in order to alert clients, employees and contacts to its data processing practices which will govern the processing of any personal data as defined under the Act.

If you have any query about this statement, please contact us at london.compliance(at)mirabaud.com.

A list of Mirabaud Group’s companies, associates and subsidiaries is available upon request.

1.1  Privacy statement in summary

Mirabaud may use your personal information together with other information for the purposes of employment (staff members, former staff members and applicants for employment only) providing financial services, marketing, administration, and training, and we may disclose your information to our service providers and agents for these purposes.

We may also keep your information for a reasonable period for marketing purposes in order to contact you about our services, but you can choose not to receive such marketing material at any time.

Occasionally the marketing material may concern the provision of services by third parties; for example where Mirabaud staff are speaking at a conference organised by someone else.

Mirabaud also performs some processing of personal data including voice recording of telephone calls and e-mail communications for purposes which are required by law (eg. anti-money laundering and market abuse initiatives) and for certain commercial and regulatory purposes (e.g. fitness & propriety and related creditworthiness checks on data subjects connected with recruitment) the granting of product agencies (eg. IFA appointments) training and employment.

1.2  Privacy statement in detail

To help us make decisions about clients and staff, to prevent fraud, to check the identity of new clients to reduce financial crime and to prevent money laundering, we may where necessary and appropriate, search the files of authorised criminal record bureaux and credit reference agencies who may record any credit searches on your file. That information may be used by other credit grantors for making credit decisions about you and the people with whom you are financially associated, for prevention of fraud, the reduction of crime and money laundering, and occasionally for tracing debtors.

For the protection of all our clients we operate a strict anti-crime and anti-money laundering reporting procedure. We may, in certain circumstances, disclose information to the appropriate and proper authorities to facilitate the reduction of crime, the recovery of monies and/or other assets constituting the proceeds of crime as defined by the Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 ("POCA") legislation and to comply with ancillary regulations in relation to suspected money laundering or other criminal activity.

Note that the checks outlined in the above paragraph normally apply only where a client is investing with Mirabaud in an individual capacity, as a partner in a business, or where the individual concerned is a senior officer in a company connected with our investment management business or investment product for which Mirabaud is responsible.

For marketing purposes Mirabaud may share your information with organisations who are our business partners or our agents. We or they may contact you by mail, telephone, fax, e-mail or other alternative medium to let you know about any service, event, or seminar which may be of interest to you.

If you do not wish to receive such information from us or our business partners, please contact our data protection officer at any time. No further action is necessary if you have previously indicated to us that you do not want to receive any such marketing material.

For the purposes of discharging its regulatory obligations pursuant to the Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 and for the purpose of monitoring or keeping a record of communications which are relevant to Mirabaud business (including quality control and training requirements), Mirabaud may record communications on its telephone and other electronic communication networks. This will be consistent with its internal written policy on voice recording, respect for privacy in accordance with Human Rights legislation, DPA Principles, POCA, and related anti-crime obligations permitted by the Lawful Business Practice Regulations and permitted exemptions under the Regulation of Investigatory Powers Act 2000 where relevant.

In some cases, Mirabaud, having first obtained your explicit consent, may need to process "sensitive personal data", such as medical, religious or special dietary requirements or in connection with staff disability and other requirements for reasons of compliance with employment, equal opportunities and health and safety legislation. If you are a client or employee of Mirabaud and have explicitly consented to the processing of sensitive personal data by Mirabaud, your present relationship with us demonstrates your continuing consent to this processing, to the extent applicable to you.

Sometimes we may need to transfer your personal information to countries which do not provide the same level of data protection as the UK. If we do have a need to make such a transfer then we will put a contract in place to ensure that your information is adequately protected and your privacy respected.

When you give us information about another individual for business purposes, you do so on the basis that that other individual has agreed, and has explicitly consented to the processing of his or her personal data, including sensitive personal data by Mirabaud and its agents, and to the transfer of his or her information abroad and to your receiving on his or her behalf any protection notices that may be applicable.

You are entitled to ask for a copy of any personal information processed by Mirabaud (for which we may charge a small fee) and to correct any inaccuracies relating to personal data concerning you which we hold or otherwise control for the purpose of processing as defined under the Act.

1.3  Personal data protection and cookies – Use of cookies by Mirabaud

This policy applies to the website (www.mirabaud.com) for the Mirabaud Group. It does not cover links within these to any other websites.

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your computer, smartphone or other device when you visit a website. Cookies are used for a number of purposes, they help to make some parts of a website work or work more efficiently, as well as providing information to the owners of a site about how it is used.

Some of the cookies our websites use are essential for them to function properly, but we also use some non-essential cookies that help us to improve the overall performance of the site.

The table below sets out a full list of the cookies used on our websites and what we use them for.

  • Piwik
    These cookies allow us to track site usage statistics, they also allow the browsing session to remain consistent when moving between pages on the site.

Name : _pk_id.3.2581
Domain : www.mirabaud.com
Expire : 1 year

Name : _pk_ses.3.2581
Domain : www.mirabaud.com
Expire : 30 minutes

  • Disclaimer for Spanish SICAV Pages
    This cookie allows us to track your acceptance of the disclaimer for the Spanish SICAV Pages.

Name : mirabaudgroup_disclaimer_2
Domain : www.mirabaud.com
Expire : end of session

  • TYPO3
    This allows the proper functioning of some display elements, and helps us to remember a context such as the pagination of news category pages.

Name : fe_typo_user
Domain : www.mirabaud.com
Expire : end of session

  • AddThis social sharing widget

These cookies are associated with the AddThis social sharing widget which is commonly embedded in websites to enable visitors to share content with a range of networking and sharing platforms. They store an updated page share count.

Name : __atuvc, __atuvs
Domain : www.mirabaud.com
Expire : 2 years

Changes to this policy

We keep our cookies and privacy policy under regular review.

More information

You can find more information about cookies, including how you can control their use through your browser settings, at www.allaboutcookies.org